Program List
News Music Arts Science

 

News & Public Affairs News & Public Affairs

A New Day
Hosted by Johanna Fernandez Friday 7:00 - 8:00 am

Advocating for Justice
Hosted by Arthur Schwartz Saturdays 12.00- 1:00pm

Black Star News
Hosted by ​Milton Allimadi Tuesday 3:00 - 4:00pm

Building Bridges
Hosted by Mimi Rosenberg and Ken Nash Monday 7:00pm - 8:00pm

City Watch
Hosted by Jeff Simmons, David Brand Sunday 10:00 - 11:00am

City Watch Rewind
Hosted by David Brand, Jeff Simmons

Clearing The Fog
Hosted by Margaret Flowers Tuesday 11:00 am - Noon

CODEPINK Radio
Hosted by CODEPINK Team Members Thursday 11:00am - Noon

CounterSpin
Hosted by Janine Jackson Monday 6:30pm - 7:00pm

Covid, Race & Democracy
Hosted by Pacifica Radio Monday

Cuba in Focus
Hosted by Sally OBrien and Margaret Gilpin The First Sunday of Each Month, 2:00pm - 3:00pm

Deadline NYC Rebroadcast
Hosted by

Deadline NYC: Tales of New York From a Veteran Reporter
Hosted by Tom Robbins Mondays

Democracy Now!
Hosted by Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez Monday - Friday 8:00am - 9:00am

Driving Forces
Hosted by Jeff Simmons, Celeste Katz Marston Thursday 5:00-6:00pm

Economic Update
Hosted by Richard D Wolff Wednesday 6:30 - 7:00pm

Education at the Crossroads
Hosted by Basir Mchawi Thursday 8:00pm - 9:00pm

Equal Rights and Justice
Hosted by Mimi Rosenberg Thursday 9:00-10:00am

Extinction Rebellion Radio
Hosted by Matthew Kearney, Alycee Lane Tuesday 6:30 - 7:00pm

First Voices Radio
Hosted by Tiokasin Ghosthorse (Founder, Host and Executive Producer), Liz Hill (Producer) Wednesday 3:00 - 4:00pm

From The Streets with Bob Law
Hosted by Bob Law Saturday 11am - Noon

Fund Drives
Hosted by All WBAI Producers

Good Morning Nueva York
Hosted by King Downing Monday - Thursday 6:00-7:00am

Guns And Butter
Hosted by Bonnie Faulkner Wednesday 9:00am - 10:00am

Haiti: Our Revolution Continues
Hosted by Dahoud André, Dr. Mamyrah Dougé

Housing Notebook
Hosted by Scott Sommer and Vajra Kilgour Monday, 8:00pm -9:00pm

In Other News
Hosted by Geoff Brady Sunday 5:00am - 6:00am

In The News
Hosted by

In The Spirit of Mandela
Hosted by Bob Lederer, Basir M'Chawi Saturday

Joy of Resistance
Hosted by Fran Luck and Maretta Short Monday 9:00pm - 10:00pm

Justice Matters
Hosted by Robert Gangi Thursday 6:30-7:00pm

La Voz Latina
Hosted by Daniel Vila Occasional Sunday 2:00 - 3:00pm

Laura Flanders Show
Hosted by Laura Flanders Thursday 2:30 - 3:00pm

Law and Disorder
Hosted by Michael Smith and Heidi Boghosian, Producer: Geoff Brady Monday 9:00am - 10:00am

Law of the Land with Gloria J. Browne-Marshall
Hosted by Gloria J. Browne-Marshall Tuesday, 9:00am - 10:00am

Live On The Fly
Hosted by Randy Credico Wednesday

Living for the City
Hosted by Michael G. Haskins Wednesday 11am - Noon

Max Politics
Hosted by Ben Max Wednesday 5:00-6:00pm

Mind Flight
Hosted by Imhotep Gary Byrd

Monday Morning QB
Hosted by Askia Muhammad Monday 11am - Noon

National Town Hall
Hosted by

Normalcy Never Again: The Inauguration and the People's Mandate
Hosted by WPFW, WBAI

On Contact with Chris Hedges
Hosted by Chris Hedges Sunday, 12:30 pm to 1:00 pm

On the Count - The Prison And Criminal Justice Report
Hosted by Andre Ward, Harmony Hope, Marilyn Mateo Saturdays 10:00am - 11:00am

ON THE COUNT: COVID BEHIND BARS
Hosted by Andre Ward, Harmony Hope, Marilyn Mateo Tuesday 9:00 - 10:00 pm

On The Ground: Voices of Resistance from the Nation's Capital
Hosted by Esther Iverem Friday 3:00-4:00pm

Out-FM
Hosted by OutFM Collective Tuesday 8:00pm - 9:00pm

RADIO GAG
Hosted by Paul Rowley, Sarah Germain Lilly, Ti Cersley and a revolving gaggle of hosts from Gays Against Guns. Tuesday 2:30 - 3:00pm

Radio GBE: Mindflight with Imhotep Gary Byrd
Hosted by Imhotep Gary Byrd Sundays 6:00 - 8:00pm

Ralph Nader Radio Hour
Hosted by Ralph Nader, Steve Skrovan and David Feldman Saturdays 6:00-7:00am

Resistance Radio
Hosted by John Kane and Regan de Loggans Thursday 3:00 - 4:00pm

Revolutions Per Minute (RPM)
Hosted by Jack Devine, Amy Wilson, Lee Ziesche Wednesdays 9:00 - 10:00pm

Rick Smith Show
Hosted by Rick Smith

Sojourner Truth
Hosted by Margaret Prescod, Assistant Producer Ramiro Funez Tues, Wed,, Thurs,, Fri.

Sounds Like Work
Hosted by Rebecca Myles Thursdays

Talk Out of School
Hosted by Leonie Haimson, Dan Alicea Saturdays 1:00-2:00pm

The Collision - Sports and Politics
Hosted by Dave Zirin and Etan Thomas Thursday 10:00 - 11:00am

The Indypendent News Hour
Hosted by John Tarleton

The Rick Smith Show
Hosted by Rick Smith

Vantage Point
Hosted by Ron Daniels Monday 3:00-4:00pm

Voices of Resistance: A Collective of Women Fighters
Hosted by Lucy Pagoada-Quesada and Andreia Vizeu Sunday 1:00 - 2:00pm

WBAI Evening News
Hosted by Paul DeRienzo Monday - Friday, Sunday 6:00- 6:30pm

WBAI Evening News
Hosted by WBAI Monday - Friday 6:00 - 6:30pm

WBAI Holds Pacifica Bylaw Referendum Debate
Hosted by Alex Steinberg, Chair Pacifica National Board Sunday

WBAI News Special
Hosted by

We Only Want The World
Hosted by Sunsara Taylor Tuesday 7:00 - 8:00pm

What's Going On! Thursdays
Hosted by Thursdays

What's Going On! Tuesday
Hosted by Tuesdays

What's Going On! Wednesdays
Hosted by Wednesdays

What's The Frequency, Kenneth?
Hosted by Paul Fischer Thursday Midnight - 1:00am

Where We Live
Hosted by Hosted and produced by Sally O'Brien (WWL creator), déqui kioni-sadiki and Gina Arias Thursday 9:00pm - 10:00pm

Women Fight Back! Breaking the Chains
Hosted by Rachel Hu Friday 4:00 - 5:00pm

Working Class Heroes Radio
Hosted by Julian Guerrero + Lupita Romero Saturday 6:00 - 7:00pm

 

Music Music

Afrobeat Radio
Hosted by Wuyi Jacobs Wednesday 10:00pm - Midnight

ANDYOUDONTSTOP!
Hosted by Chuck D. Saturday 1:00 - 3:00am

Back of the Book
Hosted by R. Paul Martin & Pickles of the North Saturday 5:00am - 6:00am (alternates w/Hour of the Wolf)

Burn Baby Burn/Clappers
Hosted by Lister Hewan-Lowe Thursday 3:00am - 5:00am

Con Sabor Latino
Hosted by Nando Albercicci, Maria Barreto Sundays 3:00pm - 6:00pm

Everything Old is New Again
Hosted by David Kenney Sunday 10:00pm-12:00am

Folk Radio
Hosted by Richard Barr and Edward Haber Thursday 10:00pm - Midnight

From The Soundboard
Hosted by Tuesdays 12:00 -1:00M

Haitian All-StarZ Radio
Hosted by DJ Hard Hittin Harry, DJayCee, Only One Pro, and MC Dred­-I Tuesday 2:00am - 4:00am

K-Wave
Hosted by Emerson Unger Wednesday 3:00 - 5:00am

La Nueva Alternativa Latina
Hosted by Ruben + Angel Lopez Monday 1:00am - 3:00am

Labbrish
Hosted by Habte Selassie Saturday 2:00am - 5:00am

Latin Roots
Hosted by Felipe Luciano, Felipe Luciano Jr. Saturday 2:00 - 4:00pm

Midnight Ravers
Hosted by Terry Wilson, Shawn Rhodes, Nate Walker, Sir Eccleston, Sharon Gordon, Isaac Fergusson, Kwame Heshim Friday Evenings 12:00am - 2:00am

Morning Irsay
Hosted by James Irsay Sunday 8am - 10am

Niteshift
Hosted by Mike Sargent Monday 10pm - Midnight

ReelWorld
Hosted by Mike Sargent Friday 6:30-7:00pm

Soul Central Station
Hosted by Tony Ryan Saturdays 10:00pm-1:00am

The Sweet Spot
Hosted by Baby K aka Kelly Webb + Kyle McNeill Tuesday 10pm-Midnight

 

Arts & Culture Arts & Culture

All Mixed Up
Hosted by Peter Bochan Thursday 3:00am - 5:00am

Any Monday
Hosted by David Rothenberg Monday 10:00 -11:00am

Any Saturday
Hosted by David Rothenberg Saturday 8:00am - 10:00am

Arts Express
Hosted by Prairie Miller Tuesday 4:00 - 5:00am

Backstage Stories
Hosted by Marcia Pendelton Thursdays @ 9 pm

Cat Radio Cafe
Hosted by Janet Coleman and David Dozer Monday 12:00a - 1:00am

Dreamleapers
Hosted by Harriette Cole Friday 9:00 - 10:00am

Dustbin of History!
Hosted by Max Schmid and Ann Marie Hedrickson Wednesday 1:00 - 3:00am

Global Black Experience / Global Beat
Hosted by Imhotep Gary Byrd Friday 7:00pm - 9:00pm

Golden Age of Radio
Hosted by Max Schmid Sunday 8:00pm - 10:00pm

Hour of The Wolf
Hosted by Jim Freund Saturdays 7:00 - 8:00am

Latin Roots Re-broadcast
Hosted by Felipe Luciano Monday 3:00 - 5:00am

Leonard Lopate at Large
Hosted by Leonard Lopate Monday - Friday 1:00 - 2:00pm

Mansion for a Rat
Hosted by Ann-Marie Hendrickson Tuesday Midnight - Wednesday 1:00am

Radio Free Eireann
Hosted by Malachy McCourt and John McDonagh Sunday 11:00am - 12:30

Radio Unnameable
Hosted by Guest Host Friday 12:00am - 3:00am

The Harlem Connection
Hosted by DJ Black Icon 1, MamaSoul, and The L.A.W. Fridays 10 PM - Midnight

Untitled
Hosted by Malika Lee Whitney Friday 9:00 - 10:00pm

WBAI Playhouse
Hosted by WBAI Radio

 

Science & Health Science & Health

Aware Show
Hosted by Lisa Garr, Executive Producer Gina M. Salvati, Producer Joyce Walker Saturday 5:00 -6:00am

Eco-Logic
Hosted by Ken Gale Friday 2:30pm - 3:00pm

Exploration
Hosted by Michio Kaku Wednesday 8:00 - 9:00pm

Gary Null Show
Hosted by Gary Null Monday - Friday 12:00pm - 1:00pm

Green Street Radio
Hosted by Doug and Patti Wood Tuesday 10:00 - 11:00am

Heart of Mind
Hosted by Kathryn Davis Friday 11am - Noon

Mind Field
Hosted by Dr. James C. McIntosh and Richardeanea Theodore

Neurodiversity Experts Talk
Hosted by Nathalie Thandiwe Fridays 2 PM

Off the Hook
Hosted by Emmanuel Goldstein Wednesday 7:00pm - 8:00pm

Quantum Medicine
Hosted by Kamau Kokayi + Ausarayah Kokayi Tuesdays 2:30 - 3:00pm

She's On Call
Hosted by Dr.Sujana Chandrasekhar, Dr. Marina Kurian Mondays

Take Charge of Your Health
Hosted by Corinne Furnari Thursday 2:00 - 2:30pm

The Suzy Prudden Show
Hosted by Suzy Prudden Wednesday