Program List
News Public Affairs Arts Music Health Science

 

News News

Behind the News - Long Island Edition
Hosted by Sergio Argueta Tuesdays 5 - 6pm

Democracy Now!
Hosted by Amy Goodman and Juan Gonzalez Monday to Friday 8:00am - 9:00am

Feature Story News Radio
Hosted by Various Producers Monday to Friday, 6:00pm - 6:30pm, Monday 11:30-Midnight, Thursday 11:30-Midnight

MORNING SHOW
Hosted by Michael G. Haskins, Christy Thornton, Pamela Brown, Mimi Rosenberg, Ed Morales, Mario Murillo Monday - Friday 6-8 AM

The Julianna Forlano Show
Hosted by Julianna Forlano, Production Intern: Charles Car Monday - Thursday 6:00 - 7:00 pm

 

Public Affairs Public Affairs

Against the Grain
Hosted by Sasha Lilley and C.S. Soong Wednesday 9 -10am

Asia Pacific Forum
Hosted by The APF Collective Mondays 9:00pm-10:00pm

Building Bridges
Hosted by Mimi Rosenberg and Ken Nash Monday 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

City Watch
Hosted by Bill DiFazio, Bich Ha Pham, Larry Schimmel, and Mark Dunlea Saturdays 10:00am-11:00am

CounterSpin
Hosted by Janine Jackson, Steve Randall, Peter Hart Friday 6:30pm - 7:00pm

Cuba in Focus
Hosted by Sally OBrien - Executive producer, script writer, editor and engineer The last Thursday of every month, 8:00pm-9:00pm

CUNY: A mission deferred
Hosted by The collective that organizes and puts on each show includes Bill Crain, Mike Vozick &Tasha Prosper, 4th Wednesday of the month 10:00pm - 11:00pm

Economic Update
Hosted by Richard D Wolff Saturday Noon to 1pm

Education at the Crossroads
Hosted by Basir Mchawi Thursday 8:00pm-9:00pm

Equal Time For Freethought
Hosted by Producers-Hosts: Barry F. Seidman / Arnell Dowret Saturday 3:00pm - 4:00pm

Ethics On the Air
Hosted by Andra Miller, Dr. Phyllis Harrison-Ross and Dr. Terry Perlin 3rd Wednesday of every month 10:00pm-11:00pm

First Voices Indigenous Radio
Hosted by John Kane (Interim Host), Liz Hill (Producer) Thursdays 9:00am-10:00am

Fund Drives
Hosted by All WBAI Producers

Global Movements, Urban Struggles
Hosted by Deepa Fernandez, Biju Mathew Thursday 10:00pm-11:00pm

Guns and Butter
Hosted by Bonnie Faulkner Fridays 9 - 10:00am

Haiti: The Struggle Continues
Hosted by Margaretth Dominique, Kim Ives, Karine Jean-Pierre and Marquez Osson Thursdays 9:00pm-10:00pm

Housing Notebook
Hosted by Scott Sommer and Vajra Kilgour Monday, 8:00pm -9:00pm

In Other News
Hosted by Geoff Brady Monday, 10:00pm -11:00pm

Joy of Resistance
Hosted by Fran Luck and Maretta Short Wednesdays 9:00pm-10:00pm (Alternate weeks w/ The Largest Minority)

Law and Disorder
Hosted by Michael Ratner, Michael Smith, Heidi Boghosian Monday 9:00 - 10:00am

Letters + Politics
Hosted by Mitch Jeserich Monday - Thursday 4-5pm

Muslim State of Mind
Hosted by Reem Nasr, Fatima Ashraf, Saadia Aslam Tuesday 9-10pm

Of General Interest
Hosted by Various

On the Count: The Prison & Criminal Justice Report
Hosted by Rob Sims Saturdays, 11:00 AM - Noon

Out-FM
Hosted by OutFM Collective Tuesdays 7PM to 8PM

Project Censored
Hosted by Mickey Huff and Peter Phillips Tuesday 9-10am

Radio Free Eireann
Hosted by John McDonagh, Sandy Boyer and Eliza Butler Saturdays 1:00pm - 2:00pm

Radio Unnameable
Hosted by Bob Fass and Bill Propp Friday 12AM -3 AM

Rape Declaration Forum
Hosted by Rebecca Myles and Jaye Grayce 3rd Thursday of every month, 9-10 pm

Sojourner Truth
Hosted by Margaret Prescod, Assistant Producer Kevin Walker Monday to Thursday 3:00 - 4:00pm

Special Programming
Hosted by Specific event producers

Sports Qualified
Hosted by M.Saidia McLaughlin Last Sunday of the Month 11pm-1am

The Holistic Edge
Hosted by Ralph White, Aracely Brown 2nd Wednesday of the month 10:00pm -11:00pm

The Jordan Journal
Hosted by Howard Jordan Fridays 3 to 4:55 PM

The Largest Minority
Hosted by Brendan Costello and T.K. Small Wednesdays 9:00pm -10:00pm (Alternate weeks w/ Joy of Resistance)

Thom Hartmann Program
Hosted by Thom Hartmann Weekdays 5:05 - 6pm

What's The Frequency, Kenneth?
Hosted by Paul Fischer Tuesday 4 - 5am

Where We Live
Hosted by Sally O'Brien: Creator/ Producer, Dequi Kioni-Sadiki: Co-host/Producer, Pam Hanna: Guest Host Thursdays 8-9 PM

Women in the Making
Hosted by Desi K. Robinson 2nd Wednesday of the month 2-3 pm

Women's Collective
Hosted by Mary Ann Miller, Emily Ngo and Prairie Miller First Wednesday Of The Month 10:00 PM

 

Arts Arts

Any Saturday
Hosted by David Rothenberg Saturdays 8:00am -10:00am

Arts Express
Hosted by Prairie Miller Thursdays 2-3pm

Artsy Fartsy Show
Hosted by Barika Edwards Tuesday 2:00pm-3:00pm

As I Please
Hosted by Simon Loekle Saturday 6:00am-8:00am

Back of the Book
Hosted by R. Paul Martin & Pickles of the North Alternate Saturdays 5:00am-6:00am (alternates with Carrier Wave)

Cat Radio Cafe
Hosted by Janet Coleman and David Dozer Monday 2:00pm-3:00pm

CCCP
Hosted by Christmas Coup Comedy Players 4th Wednesday of the Month 2:00pm-3:00pm

Creative Unity Collective
Hosted by Michael Murdabern, Yusuf Lamont, Darrell M. McNeill, Anthony Sloan and the Creative Unity Collective Friday into Saturday 12:00am to 2:00am, alternate weeks w/ Midnight Ravers

Ear Massage
Hosted by Mark Laiosa Sunday, 5:00am - 6:00am

Golden Age of Radio
Hosted by Max Schmid Sundays 7:00pm - 9:00pm

Hour of the Wolf
Hosted by Jim Freund Thursday 1:30am - 3:00am

Light Show
Hosted by Michael G. Haskins 3rd Wednesday of the month 2-3pm

Niteshift
Hosted by Mike Sargent Tuesday Midnight-3 AM

Nonfiction
Hosted by Harry Allen Fridays 2:00pm-3:00pm

Reel World
Hosted by Mike Sargent Wednesday 2:00pm - 3:00pm

The Next Hour
Hosted by David Dozer and Janet Coleman Sundays 11 AM-Noon

 

Music Music

...ANDYOUDON'TSTOP!
Hosted by Chuck D. Friday 8:00pm - 10:00pm

AfrobeatRadio
Hosted by Wuyi Jacobs Saturdays 4:00pm - 5:00pm

All Mixed Up
Hosted by Peter Bochan Monday 10:00am - Noon

Burn Baby Burn/Clappers
Hosted by Lister Hewan-Lowe Thursday 3:00am - 5:00am

Con Sabor Latino
Hosted by Mickey Melendez + Nando Albericci Sunday, 3:00 - 6:00 PM (Alternates weeks with New World Gallery)

Connections
Hosted by Ian Forrest Monday 3:00am-5:00am, alternates weeks with Telling It Like It Is

Cutting Edge
Hosted by Dred Scott Keyes Saturday 4:00am -5:00am

Everything Old is New Again
Hosted by David Kenney Sunday 9:00pm-11:00pm

Frequency Therapy
Hosted by Strafe Standard Friday 3-5 AM

From the Soundboard
Hosted by Reggie Johnson Wednesday 3:00am - 5:00am

Global Black Experience / Global Beat Experience
Hosted by Imhotep Gary Byrd Saturday 5:00pm -7:00pm

Here of a Sunday Morning
Hosted by Chris Whent Sunday 9:00am - 11:00am

High Praize
Hosted by Daulton Anderson Sunday 6-8am

La Nueva Alternativa Latina
Hosted by Ruben + Angel Lopez Monday 1:00am - 3:00am

La Voz Latina
Hosted by Colectiva Latina Saturday 6:00am - 7:00am

Labbrish
Hosted by Habte Selassie Saturday 2:00am - 4:00am

Liquid Sound Lounge
Hosted by Jeannie Hopper Saturdays 7:00pm - 10:00pm

Midnight Ravers
Hosted by Terry Wilson, Shawn Rhodes, Nate Walker Saturdays Midnight -2am, Alternates weeks with Creative Unity Collective,

Morning Dew
Hosted by Robbins, Grossinger, and O'Donnall Sundays 1:00am - 3:00am

Morning Irsay
Hosted by James Irsay Fridays 10am - Noon

New World Gallery
Hosted by Chico Alvarez Sunday, 3:00 - 6:00 PM (Alternates weeks with Con Sabor Latino)

No Questions Asked
Hosted by Sduduzo Ka-Mbili, Dennis Kabatto Wednesdays 10am - Noon

Soul Central Station
Hosted by Tony Ryan Saturdays 10PM-1AM

Suga' In My Bowl
Hosted by Joyce Jones Sundays 11pm-1am, alternates weeks w/ World of Jazz

The Show
Hosted by Ife Dancy Wednesday Midnight - 3:00am

Through the Opera Glass
Hosted by Ivan Hametz, Monya (3rd Sundays) Sundays, Noon - 3 PM

Thump and Growl
Hosted by Kimberly Massengill Tuesday 10am - Noon

Underground Railroad
Hosted by Jay Smooth Fridays, 10PM-Midnight

World of Jazz
Hosted by Dwight Brewster Tuesdays 10pm-Midnight

 

Health Health

Health Action
Hosted by Kathy Davis, Mark Hannay, and Bob Lederer Monday, 11:00pm-11:30pm

Healthstyles
Hosted by Diana Mason and Barbara Glickstein Thursdays 1:00pm - 2:00pm

Heart of Mind
Hosted by Kathy Davis Monday, 1:00pm - 2:00pm

Positive Mind
Hosted by Armand DiMele Tuesday and Wednesday 1:00pm - 2:00pm

Science, Health, and Healing
Hosted by Majid Ali, M.D. Tuesdays and Wednesdays 11-11:30 pm

Take Charge of Your Health
Hosted by Corinne Furnari and Linda P. Segal Fridays 1PM - 2PM

The Gary Null Show
Hosted by Gary Null Monday-Friday Noon-1pm

 

Science-Ecology Science-Ecology

Eco-Logic
Hosted by Ken Gale, David Occhiuto Tuesdays 8:00pm-9:00pm alternates weeks w/ Green Street

Explorations
Hosted by Michio Kaku Saturdays 2:00pm-3:00pm

Green Street Radio
Hosted by Doug and Patti Wood Tuesdays 8-9pm alternates with Eco- Logic

Off the Hook
Hosted by Emmanuel Goldstein Wednesdays, 7:00pm - 8:00pm

Personal Computer Show
Hosted by Joe King and Hank Kee Wednesday 8:00pm - 9:00pm

Tipping Point
Hosted by Patti and Doug Wood Tuesdays 8-9 pm alternates weeks w/ Eco-Logic